Interlocking Wedges

Today’s technologies and materials have combined to produce builders wedges of such consistent shape, strength and durability as to make them suitable for a whole range of uses for professional contractors and joiners.

Folded wedges allow adjustment for levelling and aligning various building components. As they are exactly complementary pairs, they present parallel faces for even loading so providing a support block of consistent dimensions.

Interlocking ribbed surfaces make incremental adjustment easy providing grip to prevent subsequent slipping.

Unlike wooden wedges, they need no preparation, they don't rot, shrink, crack or split and can be nailed through for final fixing providing a stable and permanent installation.

The increasingly popular wood flooring and decking is a dream to install with wedgit, as are window and door casings, wall claddings, roofing timbers and rafters even heavy precast sections.

Sizes and Capacity

 ColourHeight(mm)Width(mm)LengthMax Load(kg)
Green103080200
Orange8408090
Brown1545901700
White1560902000
Yellow25451502200
Blue25601502250
Red25601506750
Grey5045150530
Black7045150515

(Maximum load assumes fully interlocked pair. Recommended minimum interlock is 30%.)

For prices, boxed quantities, assortments and availability, please contact us.

For a short-cut to quick and easy product purchase, please visit the e-shop.